Washington Renegades RFC :: Welcome!
Washington Renegades RFC
home   contact

Duff's Irish Pub

Pabst Blue Ribbon

BHT

Washington Renegades RFC Washington Renegades RFC
USA's First Multicultural Men's Rugby Football Club

   Welcoming newcomers to the sport, as well as experienced players, coaches and fans.

   Renegades on Twitter Renegades on Facebook

Fall 2014-Spring 2015 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

August 23-24

Blues Plus at Richmond Lions pre-season invitational tournament
Richmond, Va.

September 6

Blues: vs. Washington RFC A
Whites vs. Washington RFC B
Reds: at Prince William

September 13

Blues: at North Bay
Reds: at North Bay D4

September 20

Blues: Western Suburbs
Reds: Western Suburbs D4

September 27

Blues: at Rocky Gorge
Reds: at Pax River
Whites: at All Deafs

October 4

Blues: Rappahannock
Reds: Chambersburg

October 11

Blues: North Bay
Reds: North Bay D4

October 18

Blues: BYE
Reds: Prince William
Whites: Montgomery College

October 25

Blues: at Western Suburbs
Reds: at Western Suburbs D4

November 1

Bye for Blues and Reds: USA Eagles vs. New Zealand All Blacks in Chicago

November 8

Blues: Rocky Gorge
Reds: Pax River

November 15

Blues: at Rappahannock
Reds: at Chambersburg

November 22

Blues and Reds makeup date if needed

March 14

Blues: vs TBA
Reds: vs TBA

March 21

Blues: vs TBA
Reds: vs TBA

March 28

Blues: vs TBA
Reds: vs TBA

April 4

Blues and Reds off: holiday weekend

April 11

Blues and Reds CRU playoffs

April 18

Blues MAC playoffs; Reds BYE

April 25-26

Blues and Reds MAC Finals

Fall 2013-Spring 2014 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

September 7

Blues: Frederick
Reds: at Western Suburbs

Blues: 47-5 (W)
Reds: 32-7 (W)

Blues: Santiago Luis
Reds: John-Henry Heckendorn

September 14

Blues: Rocky Gorge
Reds: Pax River

Blues: 49-7 (W)
Reds: 14-7 (W)

Blues: David McKindley-Ward
Reds: Chris Ralphs

September 21

Blues: at Happy Valley
Reds: at Chambersburg

Blues: 28-0 (W)
Reds: 25-17 (W)

Blues: Aaron Harris
Reds: Marcus Evans

September 28

Blues: Quantico
Reds: BYE

Blues: 57-5 (W)
Whites 21-12 (W)

Blues: Kevin Fleming
Whites: Ellis Tibbs

October 5

Blues: at Western Suburbs
Reds: Blue Ridge
Whites: American University

Blues: 25-3 (W)
Reds: 13-29 (L)
Whites: 28-17 (W)

Blues: David Joseph
Reds: Josh Freidlander
Whites: Justin Levy

October 12

Blues: BYE
Reds: Western Suburbs

Postponed: field closed because of excessive rain

Everyone had a sad

October 19

Blues: at West Pot
Reds: at Pax River

Blues: 21-7 (W)
Reds: 21-12 (W)

Blues: Isaac Katz
Reds: Chris Ralphs

October 26

Blues: at Frederick
Reds: Chambersburg

Blues: 51-5 (W)
Reds: 48-7 (W)

Blues: Waylon Jang
Reds: Dave Delaney

November 2

Blues: at Rocky Gorge
Reds: at Prince William

Blues: 27-26 (W)
Reds: 26-0 (W)

Blues: Craig Owsiany
Reds: Joe Chapman

November 9

Blues: BYE
Reds: BYE

November 16

Blues: Rappahannock
Reds: at Blue Ridge

Blues 36-0 (W)
Reds: 42-14 (L)

Blues: Kevin Fleming
Reds: Phill Starling

November 23

Blues: Happy Valley

Blues: 20-6 (W)

Travis Fisher

March 1

Blues and Reds at Severn River

Four scrimmage sets

Joe Hirsch best of the day

March 8

Blues: West Potomac
Reds: Montgomery College

Blues 71-7 (W)
Reds: 13-8 (W)

Blues: Chris White
Reds: JZ Golden

March 15

Blues: at Quantico
Reds: Prince William

Blues 51-0 (W)
Reds 70-7 (W)

Blues: Tom Litke
Reds: Dave Turner

March 22

Blues: Western Suburbs D3
Reds: Western Suburbs D4

Blues 27-13 (W)
Reds 36-5 (W)

Blues: Isaac Katz
Reds Zach Grieman

March 29

Blues: at Rappahannock
Reds: Newport News (D3)

Blues: 32-14 (W)
Reds: 7-44 (L)

Blues: Dave Joseph
Reds: Sean Maloney

April 5

Blues: OFF
Reds: OFF

April 12

Blues: Playoffs vs. Reading
Reds playoffs at Northeast Philadelphia

Blues: 56-28 (W)
Reds: 17-42 (L)

Blues: David McKindley-Ward
Reds: James Duane

April 19

Blues: OFF
Reds: OFF

April 26-27

April 26: Blues vs. Happy Valley in Wilmington, Del.
April 27: championship in Wilmington, Del.

Happy Valley: 43-0 (W)
Old Gaelic 34-21 (W)

Happy Valley: Evan Sketchley and Chris Dorbian
Old Gaelic: Hiller Olsen

May 3

Blues: OFF
Reds at Frederick (D3)

Reds: 24-22 (W)

Reds: Phill Starling

May 10

Blues: OFF
Reds at North Bay B

Reds: 20-0 (W)

Reds: Tom Litke

May 17-18

Blues: National Quarterfinal/Semifinal playoff in Pittsburgh, Pa.

Tri-City Barbarians: 8-19 (L)
Montgomery Yellowhammers: 32-20 (W)

Tri-City: Chris White
Montgomery: Marcus Evans

Spring 2013 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

March 9

at Grey Ghost Tournament (North Bay)

Blues
Lancaster 7-7 (D)
North Bay A 0-14 (L)
Pax River 28-5 (W)
North Bay B 19-0 (W)
North Bay A 0-28 (L)

Reds
North Bay B 8-17 (L)
Pax River 12-19 (L) Lancaster 0-28 (L)

Blues finish second
Blues man of the tournament: Tae Kim

Reds are solid
Reds man of the tournament: James Duane

March 16

OFF

March 23

Four Leaf 15's Tournament in New York City

Seaton Hall: 48-10 (W)
Suffolk: 19-7 (W)
NYPD: 45-5 (W)
Binghamton 3-17 (L)

Renegades lose in semi-final

March 30

Blues and Reds vs. Montgomery College and All Deafs

Blues: 22-7(W)
Reds: 40-29 (W)

Blues: Frosty Smash
Reds: Harold Moore

April 6

Blues at Rocky Gorge C

19-20 (L)

Isaac Katz

April 13

at Western Suburbs (Blues and Reds)

Blues: 12-7 (W)
Reds: 24-22 (W)

Blues: Travis Fisher
Reds: Kel Adams

April 20

at West Pot (Blues and Reds)

Blues: 19-10 (W)
Reds: 45-0 (W)

Blues: Chris White
Reds: Jeremy Martin

April 27

Blues vs. Roosters
Reds vs. Columbus Coyotes

Blues: 24-0 (W)
Reds: 81-0 (W)

Blues: Frosty Smash
Reds: Chris Collins

May 4

Frederick (Blues and Reds)

Blues: 38-5 (W)
Reds: 19-21 (L)

Blues: Chris Dorbian
Reds: Kevin Fleming

May 11

OFF

May 18

Gotham

62-10 (W)

Jonathan Payne

Fall 2012 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

September 8

at Pax River

Blues: 60-0 (W)
Reds: 8-0 (W)

Blues: Hiller Olsen
Reds: Phill Starling

September 15

at North Bay

Blues: 13-28 (L)
Reds: 31-22 (W)

Blues: Travis Fisher
Reds: Von Gerik Allena

September 22

at Happy Valley

Blues: 12-13 (L)
Reds: 10-19 (L)

Blues: Travis Fisher
Reds: Kel Adams

September 29

Blues vs. Quantico
Reds vs. All Deafs

Blues: 38-7 (W)
Reds: 29-12 (W)

Blues: Chris Dorbian
Reds: Jeff Wetzel

October 6

Western Suburbs

Blues: 22-17 (W)
Reds: 31-12 (W)

Blues: Zach Grieman
Reds: Peter Roquemore

October 13

Blues vs. Winchester
Reds vs. American University

Blues: 57-10 (W)
Reds: 17-17 (D)

Blues: Ant Duttine
Reds: Frosty Smash

October 20

at Rappahannock

Blues: 24-10 (W)

Blues: Bill Huff

October 27

Blues vs. Chambersburg
Reds at Hellfest in Dallas, Texas

Blues: 95-7 (W)
Reds
Nashville 55-0 (W)
Lost Souls 26-0 (W)
Colorado Rush 33-10 (W)
Dallas 31-5 (W)

Blues: Chris White
Reds: Reds win Hellfest

November 3

BYE

November 10

Warrenton

Blues: 20-0 (W)

Match was a forfeit; five points awarded

November 17

at West Potomac

Blues: 45-17 (W)
Reds: 39-5 (W)

Blues: Alex Kramer
Reds: Jeff Wetzel

Spring 2012 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

March 10

Blues and Reds @ North Bay Tournament

Blues:
North Bay 7-5 (W)
Lockport 35-0 (W)
Pax River 26-0 (W)
Washington 17-5 (W)

Reds:
North Bay B 3-0 (W)
Quantico 3-7 (L)
Washington 0-24 (L)

Blues win tournament
Reds are solid

March 17

Blues vs. Harrisburg & Happy Valley @ Harrisburg, Pa. (three way)

Harrisburg 5-0 (W)
Happy Valley 7-14 (L)
Harrisburg 17-0 (W)
Happy Valley 3-0 (W)
Harrisburg 7-0 (W)
Happy Valley 19-0 (W)

Best in Show

March 24

Off: Shamrockfest

March 31

Blues @ Virginia in Charlottsville, Va.
Reds vs. Poltroons @ home

Blues: 7-12 (L)
Reds 0-3 (L)

Blues: Isaac Katz
Reds: Neville Martin

April 7

Blues at Rocky Gorge
Reds vs. Alexandria Roosters

Blues: 18-38 (L)
Reds: 15-15 (D)

Blues: Rich Bryan
Reds: Chris Roberts

April 14

Blues: Off
Reds vs. Philly Gryphons & American University (three way)

American 17-0 (W)
Philly 36-0 (W)

Tae Kim

April 21

Blues @ Newport News in MARFU playoff quarterfinal

46-5 (W)

Samwise

April 28-29

Blues @ North Penn in MARFU Final Four
Reds @ Pax River in Celtic Fest Tournament

Blues
Virginia 26-33 (L)
North Penn 46-24 (W)
Blues MARFU 3rd Place

Reds
one draw, three losses

Blues: JJ Darling

May 5

OFF

May 12

Blues and Reds @ Frederick

Blues 22-12 (W)
Reds: 15-21 (L)

Blues: Stephane LeBlois (Tres)
Reds: New Guy John

May 19

Reds vs. Montgomery College

3-41 (L)

May 26

Open

June 2-3

Reds and Blues at Bingham Cup in Manchester, England

Blues
Diablos 43-5 (W)
Kings Cross 7-5 (W)
Dragons 66-0 (W)
Emerald 34-0 (W)
Sydney A 0-12 (L)

Reds
Nashville 28-5 (W)
Manchester A 7-22 (L)
Gotham A 5-45 (L)
Bucks 31-5 (W)
Sydney B 5-12 (2xET) (L)

Fall 2011 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

Sept. 10

Blues vs. Rappahannock
Reds vs. Montgomery College

Blues: 62-0 (W)
Reds: 13-14 (L)

Blues: Oscar Hernandez, R.I.P
Reds: Casey

Sept. 17

Blues and Reds @ Warrenton

Blues: 17-24 (L)
Reds: 0-34 (L)

Blues: Hiller Olsen
Reds: Chris Perry

Sept. 24

Blues and Reds vs. West Potomac

Blues: 28-5 (W)
Reds: 3-21 (L)

Blues: Alex Kramer
Reds: Animal

Oct. 1

Blues vs. Pax River
Reds scrimmage

Blues: 48-14 (W)

Blues: Chris White

Oct. 8

BYE

Oct. 15

Blues and Reds vs. North Bay

Blues: 24-17(W)
Reds: 3-0 (W)

Blues: Lee Clasby
Reds: Kel Adams

Oct. 22

Blues vs. Happy Valley
Reds vs. Blues/Valley

Blues: 50-7 (W)
Reds: 7-17 (L)

Blues: Mustard Dave Turner
Reds: Isaac Katz

Oct. 28-30

Reds @ Hellfest in Dallas, Texas

Kansas City 13-0 (W)
Barbarians 9-0 (W)
Colorado Rush 37-0 (W)
Semi-Final: Kansas City 53-5 (W)
Final: Barbarians 14-10 (W)

the whole lot of ya'

Nov. 5

Blues and Reds @ Winchester

Blues: 25-12 (W)
Reds: 28-26 (W)

Blues: Hamilton Dawson
Reds: Frosty Smash

Nov. 12

Blues @ Chambersburg

Blues: 70-7 (W)

Blues: Rich Bryan

Nov. 19

Blues @ Quantico

Blues: 81-7 (W)

Blues: Hiller Olsen

Spring 2011 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

March 5

Blues vs. Roanoke

24-15 (W)

JJ Darling

March 12

No Match

March 19

Blues at Quantico; Reds vs. Quantico B

Blues: 65-0 (W)
Reds: 21-5 (W)

Blues: Chris Dorbian
Reds: Dom Gutierrez

March 26-27

Four Leaf 15's Tournament in NYC (Full Squad)

Stern (NYU) 31-0 (W)
Landsdowne 33-0 (W)
CT Yankees 13-0(W)
Hartford 20-24 (L)

April 2

Blues vs. Happy Valley
Reds vs. Atlanta Bucks

Blues: 42-12 (W)
Reds: 47-7 (W)

Blues: Bill Huff
Reds: Stephan Stent

April 9

Blues, Western Suburbs and New London RFC (Conn.) three-way (40 min. games)
Reds vs. Western Suburbs B

Blues v WS 10-7 (W)
Blues v NL 7-0 (W)
Reds 10-5 (W)

Blues: Rich Bryan
Reds: John Tran

April 16

Blues vs. Frederick
Reds vs. Frederick B

Blues 34-0 (W)
Reds 7-5 (W)

Blues: Nic Benson
Reds: Josh Engle

April 23

No Match

April 30

MARFU Playoffs
Quarterfinal at North Penn, Pa.

Blues 16-19 (L)

Fall 2010 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

09.11

@ North Bay

Blues: 18-40 (L)
Reds 10-17 (L)

Blues: JJ Darling
Reds: John Tran

09.18

Warrenton

Blues: 41-7 (W)

Tommy Locke

09.25

@ West Potomac

Blues: 27-7 (W)
Reds: 10-7 (W)

Blues: Martin Gallagher
Reds: Andy Lopez

10.02

BYE

10.09

@ Happy Valley

Blues: 14-18 (L)
Reds: 10-17 (L)

Blues: JJ Darling
Reds: Andy Lopez

10.16

Chambersburg

Blues: 48-5 (W)
Reds: 5-0 (W)

Blues: Chris Dorbian
Reds: Kyle Kennedy

10.23

BYE

10.30

@ Pax River

Blues: 24-12 (W)

Blues: Sam Wise

11.06

Quantico

Blues: 36-10 (W)

Blues: Garth Ellis

11.13

@ Rappahannock

Blues: 79-0 (W)

Blues: Alex Kramer

11.20

Winchester

Blues: 55-7 (W)
Reds: 33-12 (W)

Blues: Chris Dorbian

Spring 2010 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

03.27

@ Warrenton

Blues: 22-7 (W)

04.03

Quantico v. Blues
American University v. Reds

Blues 33-0 (W)
Reds 0-50 (L)

John Meissner
Eric Mosier

04.10

Virginia RFC v. Blues
French Roosters Old Boys v. Reds

Blues 14-21 (L)
Reds 10-17 (L)

JJ Darling
Travis Fisher

04.17

Va. Beach v. Blues
Washington Irish v. Reds

Blues 48-14 (W)
Reds 10-41 (L)

Matt Dwyer
Anthony Porcelli

04.24

@ Pax River Celtic Fest Tournament
(Renegades, Pax River, Philly Gryphons and Montclair)

Philly 38-0 (W)
Montcl. 35-3 (W)
Pax Rvr. 36-0 (W)

05.1-2

@ Rites of Spring in Baltimore

Towson B 38-0 (W)
North Penn 26-7 (W)
Union 12-8 (W)
Rochester 30-0 (W)
Towson A 7-19 (L)

05.08

@ North Bay Cup (Blues)

Brooklyn RFC 20-8 (W)
Motleys 47-8 (W)
West Potomac 33-0 (W)

05.15

Wild Geese

19-0 (W)

Nic Benson

05.22

@ Southwest Virginia Select

11-57 (L)

Martin Gallagher

05.29

Open: Memorial Day Weekend

06.17-20

Mark Bingham Cup in Minneapolis, Minn. (Blues & Reds)

Blues
Cup Division
Atlanta 38-0 (W)
Chicago 61-0 (W)
Sydney A 3-7 (L)
Quarter-final
Los Angeles 15-7 (W)
Semi-final
Gotham 13-15 (L)

Reds
Plate Division
San Diego 45-6 (W)
Seattle B 62-0 (W)
Sydney B 3-0 (W)
Quarter-final
Nashville 31-5 (W)
Semi-final
Minneapolis 11-0 (W)
Final
Sydney B 7-10 (L)

Fall 2009 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

09.12

@ Warrenton

24-41 (L)

Aaron Curry

09.19

@ Chambersburg

A: 66-12 (W)
B: 12-17 (L)

A: JJ Darling
B: Kyle Kennedy

09.26

Rappahannock

33-0 (W)

Jim Campbell

10.03

A vs. Happy Valley
B vs. USUHS

A: 8-9 (L)
B: 33-0 (W)

A: Martin Gallagher
B: Colin O'Brien

10.10

North Bay (Homecoming)

A: 33-10 (W)
B: 17-10 (W)

A: Mustard Dave Turner
B: Bill Huff

10.17

West Potomac

A: 10-28 (L)
B: 12-10 (W)

A: John Meissner
B: Stefan Stent

10.24

@ Quantico

A: 20-21 (L)

A: Matt Plocher

11.07

@ Winchester

24-12 (W)

Matt Dwyer

11.14

Pax River

31-7 (W)

JJ Darling

11.21

@ Sin City Irish

A: 22-12 (W)
B: 26-36 (L)

A: Stefan Glomazic
B: Brad Reichard

Summer 2009 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

06.27

PAC 7s

Won the plate

07.18

Slug 7s

Lost in the Boot Championship

Spring 2009 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

03.21

Mini-tournament: Renegades 1, Renegades 2, Nashville Grizzlies, Charlotte Royals, Carolina Kodiaks, Philadelphia Gryphons

Renegades 1 win on points

Renegades 1: Bongs

Renegades 2: "Mustard" Dave Turner

03.28

@ Philadelphia

37-0 (W)

Martin Gallagher

04.04

Gotham Knights

A: 120-0 (W)

B: 48-0 (W)

A: Samwise

B: Randy Martinson

04.11

A @ Quantico

B @ USUHS

A: 30-14 (W)

B: 34-15 (W)

A: Alex Kramer

B: Michael Migliori

04.18

North Bay

51-30 (W)

Matt Plocher

04.25

@ Pax River

36-13 (W)

Peter Kromhout

05.02 - 05.03

Rites of Spring Tournament

Newport News 24-0(W)

Washington (DIV I) 14-13 (W)

Towson 13-7 (W)

Washington Irish (DIV II) 3-0 (W)

Renegades win tournament

05.30

RenFest

Fun

We're all winners

Fall 2008 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

09.06

Quantico

A: 14-7 (W)
B: 5-19 (L)

A: Phil Starling and Sam Wise
B: Stefan Stent

09.13

@ Happy Valley

A: 17-10 (W)
B: 0-15 (L)

A: Garth Ellis & Patrick Lister
B: Nate Brustein

09.20

West Pot

A: 0-39 (L)
B: 0-7 (L)

A: Hiller Olsen & Bongo
B:Chad

09.27

@ North Bay

A: 15-10 (W)
B: 15-0 (W)

A: JB & Marty Gallagher
B: Garth Ellis

10.04

Chambersburg

A: 60-0 (W)
B: 15-0 (W)

A: Alex Kramer & James Duane
B: Aaron White

10.11

@ Pax River

A: 39-31 (W)

Aaron Curry & Eric Mosier

10.18

@ Rappahannock

A: 28-21 (W)
B vs. Virginia: 15-45 (L)

A: Garth Ellis & D'Andre Rollins
B: Leroy Terrelong

10.25

USUHS

A: 10-0 (W)

Randy Martinson & Steve Petrick

Spring 2008 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

03.30

Scimmage: Wild Geese at JW's

04.05

@ North Bay

A: 31-33 (L)
B: 10-12 (L)

A: Brian McNally & Matt Dwyer
Earl Douglas

04.12

@ Winchester

A: 34-29 (W)
B: 15-5 (W)

A: Zesk & D'Andre Rollins
B: Nate Brustein

04.19

Philly

102-0 (W)

Aaron Curry and James Duane

04.26

Pax River @ Celtic Fest

A: 27-5 (W)
B: 12-25 (L)

A: Chip Wells & Eric Mosier
B: Charlie Chapin

05.03-04

Rites of Spring Tournament in Baltimore

Premier Division
Baltimore-Chesepeake (DIV I) 0-29 (L)
Wash. Irish (DIV II) 0-10 (L)
Union, N.J. RFC (DIV I) 3-3 (D)

05.10

OFF

05.17

Pax River

A: 14-3 (W)
B: 15-12 (W)

A: Eric Mosier & JB
B: Ed Campbell

05.24

No Match (MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND)

05.31

@ Quantico

A: 17-38 (L)

06.07

Final MBC prep

06.13-15

Mark Bingham Cup in Dublin, Ireland

Group Play
A: Dallas 37-0 (W)
LA 15-7 (W)
Atlanta 50-0 (W)
Quarterfinal vs. Gotham 0-10 (L)

B: Seatle 0-14(L)
Chicago 5-5 (D)
Sydney A 0-36 (L)
Phoenix 10-0 (W)
Sydney 0-15 (L)

Fall 2007 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

08.25

Scimmage: Wild Geese at JW's

09.08

West Pot

A: 0-22 (L)
B: 5-36 (L)

A: Lee Scaterow Hiller Olsen
B: Garth Ellis and Patrick Lister

09.15

@ Chambersburg

A: 32-10 (W)
B: 24-7 (W)

A: John Terry and Tom Litke
B: Patrick Lister and Mike Cohen

09.22

Happy Valley

A: 36-26 (W)

A: Bongo and Phillip Schwartz

09.29

@ Quantico

A: 5-26 (L)

A: Dave Joseph & Will Marshall

10.06

Pax River

A: 41-10 (W)
0-7 (L)

A: Aaron Curry and Marty Gallagher
B: Mike Cohen

10.13

@ USUHS (Bethesda)

A: 33-17 (W)

A: Jon Terry & Matt Dwyer

10.20

North Bay @ JW's Farm

A: 25-27 (L)

A: Aaron Curry & Hiller Olsen

10.27

OFF

11.03

Quantico

24-14 (W)

Eric Mosier & Matt Plocher

Summer 2007 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

06.23

PAC Sevens

Geogetown 10-19 (L)
Georgetown Prep Old Boys 15-15 (D)
VA Tech Old Boys 12-17 (L)
Georgetown Prep Old Boys 0-27 (L)

06.30

Slug Sevens

Suburbs 0-36 (L)
GW 7-24 (L)
Irish 24-29 (L)

08.04

Phat Back 10s

Pax River 18-0 (W)
Quantico 21-7 (W)
Motley Crude 15-5 (W)
MDX U-23s 0-37 (L)
Final: MDX U-23s 0-12 (L)

Spring 2007 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

03.25 (SUNDAY)

A + B vs. Wild Geese at JW's Farm (SCRIMMAGE)

03.31

North Bay

13-7 (W)

Andy Karlin and Hiller Olsen

04.07

Easter Weekend: no match

04.14

A & B vs. Pax River

A: 30-17 (W)
B: 12-17 (L)

A: Will Marshall and Lance Cooke
B: Roly Pratt

04.21

@Philly

73-0 (W)

Andy Moon & Aaron Curry

04.28

A: vs. USUHS
B: vs. Chambersburg

A: 27-0 (W)
B: 0-27 (L)

A: Chris Warren & Marty Gallagher
B: Ned Kieloch

05.05

@ North Bay Cup

Montclair (0-20) (L)
White Horse 10-5 (W)
Berkshire 10-17 (L)

05.12

OFF

05.19

Renegades Harlotfest

Bumble Beez win

Fall 2006 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

09.09

@ Pax River

A: 26-25 (W)
B: 0-33 (L)

A: Stefan Stent and Marty Gallagher
B: Dave Joseph

09.16

A vs. PAC "C"
B vs. Philly Gryphons

A: 33-12 (W)
B: 10-0 (W)

A: Dave Joseph & Phill Starling
B: Jason Chang

09.23

A vs. Rappahannock
B vs. Atl. Bucks

A: 10-16 (L)
B: 27-0 (W)

A: John Terry & Twan Scheller
B: Scottie Fast & Matt Campbell

09.30

@ USUHS

A: 27-7 (W)

Phillip Schwartz and Bongo

10.07

@ Winchester

A: 15-33 (L)

Marty Gallagher & Bongo

10.14

OFF

10.21

@ Pax River

A: 30-39 (L)
B: 14-7 (W)

A:Marty Gallagher & Bongo
B:Aaron Curry

10.28

Winchester

A: 55-7 (W)

Matt Linden & John Terry

11.04

OFF

11.11

@ Charlotte

B/A: 58-36 (W)

Lee Scaterow & Eric Mosier

Summer 2006 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

06.24

PAC Sevens

Won the Bowl

It's a team sport

07.29

Slug Sevens

Won the Bowl
Gonzaga Old Boys 12-10 (W)
Rocky Gorge 19-14 (W)
MD Old Boys 12-19 (L)
Chambersburg 17-10 (W) Bowl

There's no me in team

Spring 2006 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

03.04

OPEN

03.11

OPEN

03.18

A: Pax River

A: 0-0 (D)

A: Frank Quick and Tom Litke
B: Byron

03.25

@ Virginia RFC (Charlottesville)

A: 12-41 (L)
B:7-17 (L)

A: Nick Tandy and Martin Gallagher B: Andy Moon

04.01

@ West Pot (D.C. area)

A: 6-13 (L)
B: 0-3 (L)

A: Phill Starling and Dave Joseph
B: Andy Moon

04.08

@ South Jersey RFC (Philly area)

A: 0-51 (L)

A: Andy Carlin and Lance Cooke

04.15

OPEN: EASTER WEEKEND

04.22

USUHS

A: 31-17 (W)

Corey Wingert and Byron

04.29

Rappahannock RFC

A: 9-26 (L)

Lucas Moinkoff

05.06

Rites of Spring Tournament (Baltimore)

Div II Group Play
Towson University (L)
Baltimore-Chesapeake "B" (L)
White Horse (W)
Div II Bowl Final
Drexel University (L)

05.13

North Bay Tournament (Aberdeen, MD)

White Horse 8-12 (L)
Sevren River 3-23 (L)
West Pot 16-11 (W)

05.20

OPEN

05.26-28

Bingham Cup (NYC)

A side:
SF Fog 6-13 (L)
London Steelers 20-12 (W)
Seattle Quake 15-0 (W)
Manchester Spartans 6-3 (W)
Sydney Convicts 0-20 (L)
Gotham Knights 13-12 (W)
Renegades A win Bronze Medal in Cup competition

B side:
Cardiff Lionss 10-7 (W)
IGRAB Barbarians 7-18 (L)
Toronto Muddy York 53-0 (W)
SF Fog B 14-0 (W)
Sydney Convicts B 5-19 (L)
Gotham Knights B 36-0 (W)
Renegades B wins Bronze Medal in Plate competition

Fall 2005 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Result
US   THEM

Man of the Match

08.27

US

09.03

OFF

09.10

@ Happy Valley

A: 0-42 (L)
B: 10-22 (L)

Phill Starling and Chris MacDonald

09.17

@ Western Suburbs

A: 10-53 (L)
B: 14-17 (L)

A: Berto & Tony Scheller
B: Ned Kieloch

09.24

@ USUHS

A: 10-0 (W)
B: 0-26 (L)

A: Nick Tandy
B: Andy Moon

10.01

Pax River

A: 0-10 (L)

Josh Friedlander and Mason

10.08

A: Winchester
B: Philly

A: 5-5 (D)
B: 5-24 (L)

A: Phill Starling
B: Todd Conklin

10.15

@ Rappahannock RFC

A: 5-37 (L)

Pete Best and Andy Moon

10.22

Quantico

A: 0-27 (L)
B: 0-22 (L)

A: Martin Gallagher
B: Clay Braswell

10.29

@ North Bay

A: 10-39 (L)
B: 8-17 (L)

A: Todd & Mike R.
B: Sean

11.05

West Pot

A: 13-19 (L)
B: 0-19 (L)

A: Garth & Martin
B: Chuck

11.12

East Coast Invitational Tournament in NYC

A:
Boston (17-0)
Suffolk Bull Moose (33-0)
Gotham A (48-0)
Renegades Premier Division Champions

B:
Philly (12-0)
Toronto Muddy York (18-5)
Drew University (3-35)
Social Division Second Place

A: Martin Gallagher & Corey Wingert
B: Andy Moon and Scotty Fast

Spring & Summer 2005 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Location

Man of the Match

Result

02.26

Outdoor practice and situational scrimmage at Quantico

AWAY

03.12

Intrasquad scrimmage

HOME

03.19

Winchester

AWAY

Phil Risinger & Martin Gallagher

3-36 (L)

03.26

NO MATCH: EASTER WEEKEND
We're bowling instead. Dig it!

04.02

West Pot

HOME

Matt Bluske & Brad Fueling

6-13 (L)

04.09

A vs. USUHS

HOME

A: Matt Bluske

11-14 (L)

04.16

Charlotte Royals

HOME

Phil Risinger & Lucas Moinkoff

71-0 (W)

04.23

Gotham

HOME

A: Martin Gallagher
B: Todd Conklin

A: 56-3 (W)
B: 23-0 (W)

04.30

James River

AWAY

Martin Gallagher

10-62 (L)

05.07

NO MATCH

05.14

North Bay Tournament

AWAY

NP: Phill Starling
HB: Lucas & Stefan

North Penn 10-0 (L)
Harrisburg 6-12 (L)

05.21

Philadelphia Gryphons

HOME

60-0 (W)
forfeit

06.25

PAC 7s

Bowie, MD

Lost in consolation final; won a couple lost a couple

07.09

Philly 7s

Philly

Finished 3rd after a long day of much fun rugby. Won a couple lost a couple.

07.23

Slug 7s

Laurel, MD

Won some coveted hardware, beat Rocky Gorge, our hosts 26-12 for it.

Fall 2004 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Location

Man of the Match

Result

08.21

Probables vs. Possibles
a selection scrimmage

Home

It rained like crazy!

08.28

Philly Gryphons

AWAY

A: Matt Bluske
B: Jonathan Hartman

A: 37-0 (W)
B: 22-0 (W)

09.04

OPEN

Labor Day

09.11

Winchester

HOME

A: James Carstenson
B: Matt Terry

A: 0-3 (L)
B: 5-17 (L)

09.18

Pax River

AWAY

A: Matt Bluske
B: Martin Gallegher

A: 7-10 (L)
B: 0-24 (L)

10.02

Quantico

AWAY

A: Mike Stebbins & Martin Gallegher
B: Ned Kieloch

A: 3-24 (L)
B: 0-26 (L)

10.09

A: North Bay
B: American University

HOME

A: Jonathan Hartman and Lance Cook
B: Tony Frederick

A: 10-22 (L)
B: 11-17 (L)

10.16

A: USUHS
B: University of Maryland

HOME

A: Matt Terry
B: Martin Gallegher & Scott Fast

A: 15-19 (L)
B: 0-32 (L)

10.23

Happy Valley

HOME

A: Rob Robertson & Martin Gallegher

A: 7-28 (L)

10.30

OPEN

11.06

West Pot

AWAY

A: Lucas Moinkoff
B: Clay Braswell

A: 10-25 (L)
B: 8-5 (W)

11.13

East Coast Invitational

in NYC

A: Lucas Moinkoff
B: Berto and Chip

A: Boston 10-0 (W)
Philly 13-7 (W)
Gotham 0-3 (L)

B: Gotham B 3-0 (W)
Toronto Muddy York 20-0 (W)
Atlanta 3-5 (L)

Spring 2004 Match Schedule and Results

Date

Match/Tournament

Location

Man of the Match

Result

03.07.04

Wild Geese (scrimmage)

AWAY

NA

Everyone played :-)

03.13.04

OPEN

     

03.20-21.04

Washington Irish St. Pat's Tournament

AWAY

Several

consolation bracket finalists

03.27.04

Philly Gryphons

HOME

A: Frank Quick
B: Steve Eldridge

A: 60-0 (W)
B: 25-0 (W)

04.03.04

A vs. USUHS
B vs. Raleigh

HOME

A: Tony Frederick

A: 3-7 (L)
B: situational scrimmage: no score.

04.10.04

OPEN

     

04.17.04

Gotham Knights

HOME

A: Matt Leigh
B: Ned Kieloch

A: 18-7 (W)
B: 15-0 (W)

04.25.04 (Sunday)

Washington Poltroons

AWAY

A: Lance Cook
B: Matt Bluskie

A: 10-10 (D)
B: 5-15 (L)

05.01.04

James River

HOME

Phil Risinger

A: 6-22 (L)

05.08.04

Pax River

AWAY

Rob Robertson

A: 14-43 (L)

05.15.04

Philly Gryphons

AWAY

A: Lance Cook
B: Chuck Brunn

A: 30-0 (W)
B: 10-5 (W)

05.22.04

Bingham Cup Preparation

   

It was hot!

05.29-30.04

Mark Bingham Cup

London, England

Several

A: quarterfinalists in cup competition
B: semi-finalists in bowl competition

Copyright © 2005-5002, Washington Renegades RFC Inc.  All rights reserved.

The Washington Renegades RFC is incorporated as a non-profit public benefit corporation in the District of Columbia and has Federal 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status. Contributions to the club are tax deductible.

The name Washington Renegades belongs to the Washington Renegades RFC, fully incorporated and branded as such in 1998.

Website inquires - e-mail Renegades Secretary